Primary tabs

Tractor Pull at the Walworth County Fair

There will be a Tractor Pull at the Walworth County Fair on Thursday, September 1st, 2022 at 7:00pm.

AFTERNOON SESSION:  ANTIQUE & STOCK TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS
Price: Free with your paid general fair admission.
Time: 12:00 PM Noon

EVENING SESSION:
PRO TRUCK & TRACTOR PULLS presented by ...
PI MOTORSPORTS TRUCK & TRACTOR PULLS
Price: $5.00 Grandstand Admission (in addition to general fair admission)
Time: 7:00 p.m. Click HERE for tickets!
 

The biggest event in the area will take place over Labor Day weekend and run from Wednesday, September August 31 through Monday, September 5th, 2022. In it's 173rd year, The Walworth County Fair is the one of the oldest fairs in the state. Huge carnival, live entertainment, local food venders, 4H Club exhibits, live animals, tractor pulls, duct tape fashion show and more. Open from 7:00 a.m. until midnight all days except Labor Day with closing at 9:00 p.m.

Main Events:
Wednesday, August 31, 2022 at 7pm: PRO MOTORSPORTS TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS

Thursday, September 1, 2022 at 7pm: TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS 

Friday, September 2, 2022 at 7:30 pm JOSH TURNER with special guest PHIL VASSAR

Saturday, September 3, 2022, 7:30 PM:  HALESTORM with special guest LINES OF LOYALTY

Sunday, September 4, 2021, 7:30 PM:  FOREIGNER

Labor Day, Monday, September 5, 2022 with heats at 12, 3 and 5:30: DEMOLITION DERBY

 

Carnival Midway: 

Wed. August 31 Wristband Day 3 p.m. - 11 p.m. $30 Wristband
Thurs.Sept. 1. Wristband Day12 p.m. - 10 p.m. $30 Wristband
Fri. Sept. 2 Wristband Day12 p.m. - 11 p.m. $30 Wristband
Sat. Sept. 3. 12 p.m. - 11 p.m.
Sun. Sept. 4. 12 p.m. - 11 p.m.
Mon. Sept. 5 Wristband Day12 p.m. - 8 p.m. $30 Wristband
 

Wednesday, August 31, 2022

Honorary Marshals Day •

• Senior Citizens Day•

62 & Older - $8.00
Theme: Most Black & Yellow You Can Wear Fair Guest Contest North American Midway Entertainment
WRISTBAND DAY | 3 PM - 11 PM: $30.00

JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS:
8:00 am Jr Swine Barrow Show – Wiswell Center
9:00 am Open Farm Products – Horticulture Building
9:00 am Dog Obedience & Showmanship – Activity Center
9:00 am Garden & Fruit Crops – Jr Exhibit Building
9:00 am Jr Flowers – Jr Exhibit Building
9:00 am Open Antiques – Antiques Building
9:00 am Open Flowers – Horticulture Building
9:30 am Open Photography – Arts & Crafts Building
12:00 pm Open Foods – North Hall
4:00 pm Jr & Open Honey Show – Barnyard Adventure Barn
6:30 pm Open Adult Dairy Showmanship – Activity Center
PARK STAGE:
10:00 am Opening Ceremony – Honorary Marshals
12:00 pm FRANK 2 Frankie
3:00 pm Yves Francois Rocambu Jazz
6:00 pm Fairest of the Fair Finals
GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST:
2:00 pm Most Black and Yellow You Can Wear Contest
WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast
6:00 pm Thompson Duo
KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW
NICK’S BARNYARD ADVENTURE SHOW – Kiddieland Stage
12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 6:00 pm
MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day
DAVE WATSON Chainsaw Artist
12:30 pm • 2:30 pm • 4:30 pm • 6:30 pm
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
4:00 pm Walworth Co. Fair Honey Show Judging
Jr & Open Class – Barnyard Adventure Barn
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am Water Containers by Pesche’s Greenhouse
11:00 am Beekeeping 101 with Bee Haven Honey
12:00 pm Stone Finishes – The Sailor’s Wife Interior Art GRANDSTAND:
12:00 pm ANTIQUE & STOCK TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS
6:00 pm American Legion VFW Flag Ceremony
7:00 pm PRO MOTORSPORTS TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS

Thursday, September 1, 2022

• Senior Citizens Day •

62 & Older - $8.00
THEME: Best Bee-Dazzled Fair Guest Contest North American Midway Entertainment

WRISTBAND DAY | 12 PM - 10 PM: $30.00 JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS:

8:00 am Jr Beef – Activity Center
8:00 am Jr Sheep – Sheep Barn
9:00 am Jr Cavies – Small Animal Barn
9:00 am Open Arts & Crafts – Arts & Crafts Building 9:00 am Open Canned Goods – North Hall
5:30 pm Plein Air Art – Arts & Crafts Building following completion of Judging

PARK STAGE:
10:00 am Outstanding Seniors, Vendor, Exhibitors, and Friend of the Fair Awards
12:00 pm Steve Meisner Polka Band
3:00 pm Banana Wind – The Music of Jimmy Bu_ett 6:00 pm Almost Elton John

GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST: 2:00 pm Best Bee-Dazzled Fair Guest Contest
WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast

6:00 pm Judson Brown Duo
KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW
NICK’S BARNYARD ADVENTURE SHOW – Kiddieland Stage 12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 4:00 pm • 6:00 pm

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day CONTEST/DEMONSTRATION – Kiddieland Stage
1:00 pm Milk Chugging
DAVE WATSON Chainsaw Artist
12:30 pm • 2:30 pm • 4:30 pm • 6:30 pm
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am Soap Making – ABCDfarmhouse
11:00 am Co_ee Tasting, the Di_erence in Growing Regions by Stillwater Co_ee
12:00 pm Fall Containers by Bella Botanica
1:00 pm Make & Take – Stamp N’ Up with Laura Zaraza

MIDWAY AREA:
4:00 pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls Registration
5:00 pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls by Kindschi Pedal Pulls GRANDSTAND:
7:30 pm ALL STAR MONSTER TRUCKS

Friday, September 2, 2022

• Senior Citizens Day •

62 & Older - $8.00
THEME: Best Bee in your Bonnet Contest -
Best Decorated Hat or Headband in Bee Fair Guest Contest North American Midway Entertainment
WRISTBAND DAY | 12 PM - 11 PM: $30.00 JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS:
8:00 am Open Sheep – Sheep Barn
8:30 am Jr Dairy Showmanship – Activity Center

10:00 am Draft Horse Halter Class – Draft Horse Arena 10:00 am Jr Dairy – Activity Center

10:30 am Jr Rabbit Showmanship – Small Animal Barn
1:00 pm Dairy Auction/Miss “Q” Contest – Activity Center
(Little Britches Contest to follow Supreme Champions)
1:00 pm Jr Rabbit Hopping – Small Animal Barn
2:30 pm Jr Non-Rabbit Project – Small Animal Barn
WISWELL CENTER:
10:00 am Meat Animal Sale
3:00 pm Meat Sale of Champions
HORSE ARENA:
8:30 am SMILES Open Benefit Horse Show
PARK STAGE:
12:00 pm Nate & Brido
1:30 pm The Spectaculars
4:00 pm Doo Wop Daddies
7:00 pm Sail On – Beach Boys Tribute
GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST: 2:00 pm Best Bee in Your Bonnet Contest
– Best Decorated Hat or Headband in Bee Theme
WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast
6:00 pm JFK the Band
KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW
NICK’S BARNYARD ADVENTURE SHOW – Kiddieland Stage
12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 4:00 pm • 6:00 pm
MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day
CONTEST – Kiddieland Stage
11:00 am Cute as a Bee – Infant/Toddler Bee Costume Contest 1:00 pm Pickle Eating Contest
DAVE WATSON Chainsaw Artist
12:30 pm • 2:30 pm • 4:30 pm • 6:30 pm
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am Tea Tasting, Herbal Vs. Non-Herbal by Stillwater Co_ee 11:00 am Intro to Sourdough & Other Preferments
by Good Oak Farmstead
12:00 pm Beeswax Candles & Luminaries
1:00 pm Make & Take – Stamp N’ Up with Laura Zaraza MIDWAY AREA:
4:00 pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls Registration
5:00 pm Kids Pedal Tractor Pulls by Kindschi Pedal Pulls GRANDSTAND:
7:30 pm JOSH TURNER with special guest PHIL VASSAR

Saturday, September 3, 2022

• Youth In Agriculture Day •

THEME: Best Beehives & Buzz Cuts Hair Do Fair Guest Contest

North American Midway Entertainment

MIDWAY OPEN 12 PM - 11 PM

JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS: 8:00 am Jr Poultry – Poultry Barn 8:30 am Jr Goats – Goat Barn
8:30 am Open Dairy – Activity Center 9:00 am Jr Rabbit – Rabbit Barn

10:00 am Cart/Hitch – Draft Horse Arena
10:45 am Pies in the Park – Pie Judging – Park Stage, Open to Everyone 12:00 pm Tanis Construction Birdhouse Build O_ Judging – North Hall 2:00 pm Frank's Piggly Wiggly Perfectly Pickled Puckerbowl Judging
– North Hall
6:30 pm Master Showman Contest – Activity Center
WISWELL CENTER:
5:00 pm Walworth County Cloggers
HORSE ARENA:
8:30 am Boots & Saddle Open & Speed Show
9:00 am Walenton’s Rocking “B” Ranch Speed Show

PARK STAGE:
10:45 am Pies in the Park – Pie Contest Judging & Pie Auction to follow 1:30 pm Lake Geneva House of Music
4:00 pm Gravity of Youth
7:00 pm Elvis Presley Tribute: A Night with the King,
starring Jonathan Lyons

GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST: 2:00 pm Best Fair Guest Beehives & Buzz Cuts Hair Do Contest WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast

2:00 pm Thompson Duo
KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW
NICK’S BARNYARD ADVENTURE SHOW – Kiddieland Stage 12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 4:00 pm • 6:00 pm

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day CONTEST/DEMONSTRATION – Kiddieland Stage
11:00 am FrisBee Toss
1:00 pm Sweet Corn Eating Contest
DAVE WATSON Chainsaw Artist
12:30 pm • 2:30 pm • 4:30 pm • 6:30 pm
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am Beeswax Demo with the Wisconsin Honeybee Queen 11:00 am Honey Condiment Contest – Open to Everyone
1:00 pm Make & Take - Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza GRANDSTAND:
9:00 am COMBINES FOR KIDS – Combine Rides
12:00 pm HARNESS HORSE RACES
7:30 pm HALESTORM with special guest LINES OF LOYALTY

Sunday, September 4, 2022

• Farm Family Day •

THEME: Most Bee-autiful Baby Fair Guest Contest

North American Midway Entertainment

MIDWAY OPEN 12 PM - 11 PM

JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS:
7:30 am Open Rabbit Show Registration – Tent near Small Animal Barn 8:00 am Open Beef – Activity Center
9:00 am Open Goats – Goat Barn
9:00 am Open Rabbit Show Judging – Tent near Small Animal Barn 9:30 am Wool Fleece Contest – Sheep Barn
10:00 am Hitch Class – Draft Horse Arena

(Draft Horse Parade to follow at Grandstand) 3:30 pm Dairy Futurity Show – Activity Center

WISWELL CENTER:
10:00 am – 12:00 pm Antique Appraisals by Barbara J. Eash, Certified Appraisers Guild of America
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Antique Appraisals by Barbara J. Eash, Certified Appraisers Guild of America
4-H CENTENNIAL PICNIC PAVILION:
2:00 pm Poultry Awards
NORTH HALL:
5:00 pm Home Tweet Home She Shed Ra_e
HORSE ARENA:
8:30 am Linn Youth Benefit Open Horse Show
9:00 am Walenton’s Rocking “B” Ranch Speed Show
PARK STAGE:
10:00 am Ecumenical Church Service
12:00 pm Underground Sound Jazz Band
3:00 pm Woodcarving Auction to Benefit
the Walworth County Fair Foundation
4:30 pm Dawley Family
7:00 pm The Britins – A Tribute to the Beatles
GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST: 2:00 pm Most Bee-autiful Baby Contest

WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast 2:00 pm Thompson Duo

KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW
NICK’S BARNYARD ADVENTURE SHOW – Kiddieland Stage 12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 4:00 pm • 6:00 pm
MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day
CONTEST – Kiddieland Stage
1:00 pm Pie Eating Contest
DAVE WATSON Chainsaw Artist
12:30 pm • 2:30 pm • 4:30 pm • 6:30 pm
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am Make & Take – Nailed It by DIY Elkhorn
11:00 am Growing Vegetables by Pesche’s Greenhouse
12:00 pm Picture Frame Edging by The Sailor’s Wife Interior Art 1:00 pm Cookie Decorating by Farmhouse Sweets

GRANDSTAND:
11:00am ANTIQUE TRACTOR & CAR PARADE 7:30 pm FOREIGNER

Monday, September 5, 2022

• Labor Day •

THEME: Queen Bee for the Day Fair Guest Contest

North American Midway Entertainment WRISTBAND DAY | 12 PM - 8 PM: $30.00

WISWELL CENTER: 11:30 am Fur & Feather Sale HORSE ARENA:

8:00 am Wisconsin Open Horse Show Association - Open Horse Show 9:00 am Walenton’s Rocking “B” Ranch Speed Show
11:00 am Timmermann's Drill Team Competition
ACTIVITY CENTER:

10:00 am Bale Throwing Contest PARK STAGE:

11:00 am Broadway Academy of Art & Dance
1:00 pm The Lara Bell Band
4:00 pm Gary McAdams Band
GAZEBO IN THE PARK FAIR GUEST DAILY CONTEST: 2:00 pm Queen Bee for the Day Contest

WSLD MUSIC HALL:
12:00 pm WSLD Radio Broadcast 2:00 pm Grant Milleren

KIDDIELAND:
NICK’S KIDS SHOW – Kiddieland Stage
12:00 pm • 2:00 pm • 4:00 pm • 6:00 pm
MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN – Kiddieland Stage
3:00 pm & Roaming shows throughout the day
CONTEST – Kiddieland Stage
11:00 am Egg & Spoon Racing Contest
1:00 pm Cream Pu_ Eating Contest
MARVELOUS MUTTS
1:30 pm • 3:30 pm • 5:30 pm
BARNYARD ADVENTURE TENT & GARDEN
5:00 pm Surprise Make & Take for Kids - Tent
5:00 pm Butterfly Release – Barnyard Garden
BARNYARD ADVENTURE LEARNING COOP
10:00 am All About Owls by Jill Roberts
11:00 am Longarm Quilting Styles by The Quilting Connection 12:00 pm Make & Take – Making Mandalas
Behind the Scenes of Paper Layered by Milwaukee Mandalas 1:00 pm Make & Take by Milwaukee Mandalas GRANDSTAND:
8:30 am HORSE PULLING CONTEST
12:30 pm DEMOLITION DERBY
3:00 pm DEMOLITION DERBY
5:30 pm DEMOLITION DERBY

This festival can't be missed! For more details, click here. 

Phone: 
262-723-3228
Address: 
411 Court St. E
Walworth County Fairgrounds
Elkhorn, WI 53121
United States
Date: 
Thursday, September 1, 2022 - 7:00pm