All the best things to do in the Lake Geneva area,

provided by Wendy Murphy, Editor and Broker with D'Aprile Properties.

Primary tabs

Walworth County Fair

The biggest event in the area will take place over Labor Day weekend and run from Wednesday, August 28th through Sunday, September 2rd, 2019. In it's 170th year, The Walworth County Fair is the one of the oldest fairs in the state. Huge carnival, live entertainment, local food venders, 4H Club exhibits, live animals, tractor pulls, duct tape fashion show and more. Open from 7:00 a.m. until midnight all days except Labor Day with closing at 9:00 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 28

MARSHALS DAY & SENIOR CITIZENS DAY & WEAR YOUR FAIR WEAR DAY

MOONLIGHT MADNESS WRISTBAND: 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 AM Open Farm Products - Horticulture Building

8:00 AM Swine Barrows Show - Swine Barn

9:00 AM Dog Obedience & Showmanship - Activity Center

9:00 AM Garden / Fruit / Crops - Jr. Exhibit Building

9:00 AM Jr. Flowers - Jr. Exhibit Building

9:00 AM Open Antiques - Antiques Building

9:00 AM Open Flowers - Horticulture Building

9:30 AM Open Photography - Arts & Crafts Building

12:00 PM Open Foods - North Hall

6:30 PM Open Adult Dairy Showmanship - Activity Center

 

PARK STAGE:

10:00 AM Opening Ceremony - Honorary Marshals

12:00 PM John Puleo

2:30 PM Yves Francois Jazz

6:30 PM Walworth County Idol Semi Finals

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

12:00 PM Amanda Kostman - US Extension

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM “Wear Your Fair Wear” Contest

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM Coffee Unplugged - Stillwater Coffee & Cafe

11:00 AM Beekeeping with Kristine Karlson

12:00 PM Wisconsin Orchid Society

1:00 PM Make & Take - Adcock Farm & Company

2:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

GRANDSTAND:

6:00 PM American Legion & VFW Flag Ceremony

7:00 PM ELKHORN NATIONAL FLAT TRACK MOTORCYCLE RACES

 

THURSDAY, AUGUST 29

SENIOR CITIZENS DAY & HATS ON AT THE FAIR DAY

WRISTBAND DAY: 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 AM Jr. Beef - Activity Center

8:00 AM Jr. Sheep - Sheep Barn

9:00 AM Jr. Cavies - Small Animal Barn

9:00 AM Open Antiques - Antiques Building

9:00 AM Open Arts & Crafts - Arts & Crafts Building

9:00 AM Open Canned Goods - North Hall

9:00 AM Open Knitting - North Hall

9:00 AM Open Crocheting - North Hall

PARK STAGE:

10:00 AM Outstanding Seniors, Vendor, Exhibitors, and Friends of the Fair Awards

11:00 AM Don Peachy Band

1:30 PM Steve Meisner Polka Band

6:30 PM Walworth County Idol Finals

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 AM Gerry Lesch - Woodcarving of Song Birds

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM Hats On at the Fair Contest

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

CONTEST / DEMONSTRATION - KIDDIELAND STAGE

1:00 PM Milk Chugging

5:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demo

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM Flavor-Infused Honey Contest - Wal. Co. Beekeepers

11:00 AM Fall & Wintering Bulbs - Pesche’s Greenhouse

12:00 PM Essential Oils - doTERRA

1:00 PM Make & Take - Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

2:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

 

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

4:00 PM Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pull Registration

5:00 PM Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pull

 

GRANDSTAND:

12:00 PM Antique & Stock Tractor Pulls

7:00 PM BADGER STATE TRACTOR & TRUCK PULLS

FRIDAY, AUGUST 30

CHILDREN’S DAY & SENIOR CITIZENS DAY & SUPERHERO DAY

RIDE SURVIVAL WRISTBAND: 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM - $27

JUDGING:

8:00 AM Open Sheep - Sheep Barn

8:30 AM Jr. Dairy Showmanship - Activity Center

9:00 AM Open Clothing - North Hall

9:00 AM Open Home Furnishings including Quilts - North Hall

10:00 AM Draft Horse Halter Class - Draft Horse Arena

10:00 AM Jr. Dairy - Activity Center

10:30 AM Jr. Rabbit Showmanship - Small Animal Barn

1:00 PM Jr. Rabbit Hopping - Small Animal Barn

1:00 PM Dairy Auction / Miss “Q” Contest - Activity Center

1:00 PM Open Repurpose, Recycle, Reuse - North Hall

2:30 PM Jr. Non-Rabbit Project - Small Animal Barn

WISWELL CENTER:

10:00 AM Meat Animal Sale

3:00 PM Meat Sale of Champions

 

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 AM SMILES Open Horse Show

 

PARK STAGE:

12:00 PM The Dawley Family

2:30 PM Heat Wave - 4H

5:00 PM Karen Shook

7:30 PM Johnny Cash & The Tennessee Three Tribute

 

PICNIC SHELTER:

11:00 AM Adventures with Ma & Pa

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 AM Doug Amon - Stop & Smell the Roses

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM Superhero Contest

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

CONTEST - KIDDIELAND STAGE

11:00 AM Diaper Derby / Toddler Trot

1:00 PM Superhero Challenge

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM All About Cheesemaking - Hill Valley Dairy

11:00 AM Ornamental Grasses - Breezy Hill Nursery

12:00 PM Essential Oils - doTERRA

1:00 PM Make & Take - Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

2:00 PM Coffee Unplugged - Stillwater Coffee & Cafe

3:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

 

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

4:00 PM Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pull Registration

5:00 PM Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pull

 

GRANDSTAND:

7:30 PM ALL STAR MONSTER TRUCKS

 

SATURDAY, AUGUST 31

YOUTH IN AGRICULTURE DAY & NIFTY 50’s DAY

MIDWAY OPEN 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM 

JUDGING/DEMONSTRATIONS:

8:00 AM Jr. Poultry - Poultry Barn

8:30 AM Jr. Goats - Goat Barn

8:30 AM Open Dairy - Activity Center

9:00 AM Jr. Rabbit - Rabbit Barn

10:00 AM Cart / Hitch - Draft Horse Arena

11:00 AM & 1:00 PM & 3:00 PM

Bed Turning / Quilt Show sponsored by

Scrappers Quilt Guild of Williams Bay - North Hall

6:30 PM Master Showman Contest - Activity Center

 

WISWELL CENTER:

9:45 AM Pies in the Pavilion Challenge Registration Deadline

10:00 AM Pies in the Pavilion Challenge Judging - Pie Auction to Follow

5:00 PM Walworth County Cloggers

 

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 AM Boots & Saddle Open Speed Show

9:00 AM Walenton’s Speed Show

 

PARK STAGE:

11:00 AM KR Bluegrass

1:00 PM Toe to Toe Ballet School

2:30 PM The Amazing Farm Boys

5:00 PM Lake Geneva House of Music

7:30 PM Johnny Rodgers - History of Rock ’n Roll

 

PICNIC SHELTER:

1:30 PM Matthew Schroeder

4:00 PM Mackenzie O’Brien

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 AM Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM Nifty 50’s Contest

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

CONTEST / DEMONSTRATION - KIDDIELAND STAGE

11:00 AM Jello Eating Contest

1:00 PM Corn Eating Contest

5:00 PM Sheep Shearing Demo

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM Coffee 101 - Friends on the Square & JBC Coffee

11:00 AM Butterflies in the Garden - Lakeland Audubon Society

12:00 PM Edible Landscaping - Northwind Perennial Gardens

1:00 PM ABCD Farmhouse Demonstratioin

2:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

 

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

 

GRANDSTAND:

12:00 PM Harness Races

7:30 PM HOME FREE 

 

 

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 1

FARM FAMILY DAY & GROOVY ERA DAY

MIDWAY OPEN 12:00 PM - 11:00 PM

JUDGING:

7:30 AM Open Rabbit Show Registration -

Tent near Small Animal Barn

8:00 AM Open Beef - Activity Center

9:00 AM Open Goats - Goat Barn

9:00 AM Open Rabbit Show -

Tent near Small Animal Barn

9:30 AM Wool Fleece Contest - Sheep Barn

10:00 AM Hitch Class - Draft Horse Arena

3:30 PM Dairy Futurity Show - Activity Center

 

WISWELL CENTER:

12:00 PM Sheep Lead In

5:00 PM Bankers Night Awards

 

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 AM Linn 4-H Youth Benefit Open Horse Show

9:00 AM Walenton’s Speed Show

 

PARK STAGE:

10:00 AM Ecumenical Church Service

3:00 PM Woodcarving Auction to benefit the Walworth County Fair Foundation

4:30 PM Fairest of the Fair Finals

6:30 PM Box House

8:00 PM The Britins - Beatles Tribute Band

 

PICNIC SHELTER:

1:00 PM Square Dancers

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 AM Kari Sew Unique - Kari Newell

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM Groovy Era Contest

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

CONTEST - KIDDIELAND STAGE

1:00 PM Pie Eating Contest

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM Cooking Demo with Hometown Sausage &

Yuppie Hill Farm

11:00 AM House Plant Clinic (Bring Pictures) by Pesche’s Greenhouse

12:00 PM Home Brewing by Smoke & Brew

1:00 PM Make & Take - Stampin’ Up with Laura Zaraza

2:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

 

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

 

GRANDSTAND:

11:00 AM Antique Tractor & Car Parade

12:00 PM Draft Horse Parade

7:30 PM NEWSBOYS UNITED with Special Guest Adam Agee - Presented by Thrivent Financial

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 2

LABOR DAY & NAILS AND BEARDS DAY

LAST BLAST WRISTBAND: 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM - $25

WISWELL CENTER:

11:30 AM Fur & Feather Sale

 

HORSE ARENA:

8:30 AM Open Labor Day Horse Show

9:00 AM Walenton’s Speed Show

11:00 AM Drill Team

 

ACTIVITY CENTER:

10:00 AM Bale Throwing Contest

 

PARK STAGE:

11:00 AM Country Gentlemen

1:00 PM Crack the Vault - Lake 96.1

4:30 PM The Gary McAdams Band

 

GAZEBO IN THE PARK:

2:00 PM Nails and Beards / Mustache Contest

 

LOG CABIN - HCE EXHIBITS & DEMO:

9:00 AM Patty & Marra Andreas - Keepsake Quilts

 

KIDDIELAND:

NICK’S KIDS SHOW - KIDDIELAND STAGE

12:00 PM, 2:00 PM, 4:00 PM, 6:00 PM

 

MAGIC “MIKE” MAGICIAN - KIDDIELAND STAGE

3:00 PM & Roaming shows throughout the day

 

DAVE WATSON, CHAINSAW ARTIST

12:30 PM, 2:30 PM, 4:30 PM, 6:30 PM

 

NERVELESS NOCKS THRILL SHOW

3:30 PM, 5:30 PM, 7:30 PM

 

CONTEST - KIDDIELAND STAGE

11:00 AM Milk “Moo”stache Contest

1:00 PM Cream Puff Eating

 

LEARNING COOP

10:00 AM Health & Wellness with UW Extension

11:00 AM Quednow’s Heirloom Apple Orchard

12:00 PM Home Brewing by Smoke & Brew

1:00 PM A Glass of Art & More

2:00 PM Come Talk with a Local Farmer

 

MACHINERY LOT:

Chase’s Racing Pigs

1:00 PM, 3:00 PM, 5:00 PM

GRANDSTAND:

8:30 AM Horse Pulling Contest

1:30 PM DEMOLITION DERBY

4:00 PM DEMOLITION DERBY

6:30 PM DEMOLITION DERBY

Phone: 
262-723-3228
Address: 
411 Court St. E
Walworth County Fairgrounds
Elkhorn, WI 53121
United States
Date: 
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 4 days
Thursday, August 29, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 5 days
Friday, August 30, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 6 days
Saturday, August 31, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 7 days
Sunday, September 1, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 8 days
Monday, September 2, 2019 - 7:00am to 10:00pm
To event remaining 9 days